Privacy

 

Sylvan Design Limited will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless where required by law.

If you are registered or have subscribed to a publication with Sylvan Design Limited, and thereby given your consent, you will be contacted with relevant information that you have expressed an interest in or that might be of interest to you. If at any time you wish Sylvan Design Limited to stop contacting you, you are able to unsubscribe by emailing Sylvan Design Limited to revoke your subscription.

We will always respect your privacy, and any personal communication between you and Sylvan Design Limited will always comply with any data protection legislation currently in force.

Your information will not be passed or sold to any third party and will be held exclusively by Sylvan Design Limited or our agents.

GDPR

Sylvan Design Limited does all it can to ensure it is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This code has been issued by the Information Commissioner under section 51 of the Data Protection Act 1998.  We are committed to collecting and using personal information fairly and transparently. We are required to provide the following information:

  • Person Responsible

Stephen Vipond

Registered office address:

5 Arun Street, Arundel
West Sussex
England
BN18 9DL
Company number 08983582

The purpose for which the information is processed

We process information when you enquire about our services, and this processing of information is necessary for us to provide you with information about the service you are enquiring about. This information is not used for any other purpose or passed to any third party. The process of removing data is simple and you can request that any data we hold be deleted at any time.

A privacy policy statement is freely available to every person who uses our services and can be requested from Sylvan Design Limited at any time.

  • Any further information which is necessary in the specific circumstances to enable the processing to be fair.

Sylvan Design Limited believes no further information is necessary because of the limited and specific purpose of holding and using the data. We do not observe, derive or infer any personal information about our website visitors’ behaviour in our business and marketing activities.

  • Your information will not be shared

The information you choose to give us and we hold on you will not be shared with any third party and will not be used for marketing purposes.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to understand how many visitors come to our site. However, we anonymise your IP address before any information is passed to Google Analytics, so no personal information is collected. User data is retained by GA for 26 months before it is permanently deleted. No personal information is recorded by GA.

Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by clicking on this link:

Disable Google Analytics

Sylvan icon
Sylvan icon

© 2022 SYLVAN DESIGN

All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions

Website by Vipond Philip

Sylvan icon
Sylvan icon

© 2022 SYLVAN DESIGN

All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions

Website by Vipond Philip